2020 WL 2465677
[…] Further, a rule does not include agency action that “[e]stablishes criteria and standards for certifying instructors for the trapper education program.” § 227.01(13)(zn). Furthermore, the definition of rule does not cover decisions that “relate[ ] to the curriculum of, admission to or graduation from a public educational institution, as determined by each institution.” § 227.01(13)(f). The list goes on and on, describing § 227.01(13)’s 72 exemptions from the definition of “Rule.”
|
13
|
Emergency Order 28, Section 18; Wis. Stat. § 252.25 provides: “Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the execution of any … department order under this chapter and relating to the public health, for which no other penalty is prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or fined not more than $500 or both.”
|
14
|
Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 323.10 authorizes the Governor to invoke special emergency powers for 60 days when the Governor declares an emergency, which Governor Evers did here. We note that 60 days is more than enough time to follow rulemaking procedures pursuant to Wis.