2020 WL 2465677
[…] Elsewhere in the administrative rules statutes, Wis. Stat. § 227.03(6) excludes from chapter 227’s reach “[o]rders of the election commission” issued under Wis. Stat. § 5.06(6). That section references the election commission’s power to decide “by order” certain election-related complaints against election officials. § 5.06(6). Various other provisions in chapter 227 refer to court “orders” directed at specific parties. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 227.11(3)(b); Wis. Stat. § 227.114(6m)(d).
¶203 The most helpful clue in chapter 227 is found in Wis. Stat. § 227.40, which governs judicial review of the validity of rules. Section 227.40(2)(e) states, among other things, that the validity of a rule may be challenged in proceedings “under chapters 102, 108, or 949 for review of decisions and orders of administrative agencies.” Wisconsin Stat. chs. 108 and 949 cover unemployment claims and crime victim compensation, respectively. Those chapters discuss person-specific orders, again confirming the common usage of “order” as some government decision tied to and resulting from a specific factual situation.
¶204 But Wis.