2020 WL 2465677
[…] Stat. § 227.01(3) (1973-74) defined “Rule” as “a regulation, standard, statement of policy or general order … of general application and having the effect of law, issued by an agency to implement, interpret or make specific legislation enforced or administered by such agency or to govern the organization or procedure of such agency.”
|
12
|
For example, “standards under subch. IX of ch. 254” are exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the “Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors.” Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: “The department, in consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and training for conducting investigations under this section.” Further, a rule does not include agency action that “[e]stablishes criteria and standards for certifying instructors for the trapper education program.” § 227.01(13)(zn).