2020 WL 2465677
[…] As counsel for the Legislature explained during oral argument: “Necessarily under [ch.] 227 you’re dealing with a rule that’s time limited and necessarily you’re dealing with a rule that’s responding to a new set of circumstances and is prospective.” Therefore, Emergency Order 28 is a general order of general application: the class is generally defined and new members are added to the class when people enter Wisconsin.
¶30 We also note that Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(a)–(zz) contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of “Rule.” The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating “to computing or publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each health planning area under s. 150.33(1)” are exempt from the definition of “Rule.” § 227.01(13)(u). Some exemptions relate to “orders,” e.g., § 227.01(13)(b) and (c).