2020 WL 2465677
[…] After receiving the notice, the attorney general shall commence an action under s. 299.95. (b) The department may issue temporary emergency orders without prior hearing when the department determines that the protection of the public health necessitates such immediate action. Such emergency orders shall take effect at such time as the department determines. As soon as is practicable, the department shall hold a public hearing after which it may modify or rescind the temporary emergency order or issue a special order under par. (a). § 281.19 (emphasis added). The next subsection provides that “[t]he department shall make investigations and inspections to insure compliance with any general or special order or rule which it issues.” Wis. Stat. § 281.19(3) (emphasis added). Note that elsewhere in Wis. Stat. ch. 281 the department is directed to prescribe various performance and certification standards, practices, and prohibitions solely by promulgating rules. § 281.16(2), (3); § 281.165(1); § 281.17(3).